GeeGees Image
Uottawa

Gee-Gees Pre-Season Classic

Giving Tuesday

Holiday Inn logo.Powerbar Logo.

VSP logo.

 

 

 

Gee-Gees Annual Pre-Season Classic - presented by Holiday Inn Ottawa East and VSP Sports

GARNET POOL FINAL STANDINGS GREY POOL  FINAL STANDINGS

McMaster University (4-0)

Dalhousie University (3-1)

Université de Sherbrooke (1-3)

University of Ottawa (1-3)

Guelph University (0-4)

Université de Montréal (4-0)

Memorial University (2-2)

McGill University (2-2)

Western University (2-2)

Lakehead University (1-3)

 Power Bar Tournament All Star Team

  • Tournament MVP: #49 Loic Kayembe - uOttawa Football
     
  • #8 - Maicee Sorensen - McMaster
  • #18 - Aleks Arsovic - McMaster
  • #7 - Maude Babin - Montréal
  • #11 - Rachel Gagnon - Montréal
  • #3 - Alison Poynter - Memorial
  • #10 - Courtney Baker - Dalhousie

* All Pool Play Matches are best 2 out of 3 sets BUT all 3 sets are played guaranteed *

Friday, September 29, 2017

  COURT #1 COURT #2
11:00 Dalhousie vs. Lakehead - 2-0 (25-13, 25-13) Memorial vs. Western - 2-0 (25-15, 25-19)
13:00 Sherbrooke vs. McMaster - 1-2 (25-23, 8-25, 24-26) McGill vs. Guelph - 2-0 (25-17, 25-17)
15:00 uOttawa vs. Lakehead - 2-0 (25-19, 25-16) Montreal vs. Memorial - 2-0 (25-22, 25-23)
17:00 Dalhousie vs. Sherbrooke - 2-0 (25-20, 25-19) Guelph vs. Western - 1-2 (14-25, 26-24, 20-25)
19:00 uOttawa vs. McMaster - 1-2 (19-25, 27-25, 19-25) Montreal vs. McGill - 2-1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-22)

Saturday, September 30, 2017

  COURT #1 COURT #2
11:00 Lakehead vs. Sherbrooke - 2-1 (25-23, 23-25, 25-22) Memorial vs. Guelph - 2-0 (25-19, 25-22)
13:00 uOttawa vs. Dalhousie - 0-2 (25-15, 25-10) Montreal vs. Western - 2-0 (25-15, 25-17)
15:00 Lakehead vs. McMaster - 1-2 (25-18, 24-26, 25-18) McGill vs. Memorial - 2-1 (18-25, 25-16, 25-18)
17:00 uOttawa vs. Sherbrooke - 0-2 (15-25, 18-25) Montreal vs. Guelph - 2-0 (25-22, 25-23)
19:00 Dalhousie vs. McMaster - 1-2 (20-25, 25-13, 25-23) Western vs. McGill - 2-1 (19-25, 25-22, 25-19)

Sunday, October 1, 2017

* All Playoff Matches are best 3 out of 5 sets *

  COURT #1 COURT #2
9:00  

9TH PLACE MATCH

Lakehead vs. Guelph - 0-3 (17-25, 23-25, 21-25)

11:30

5th PLACE MATCH

Sherbrooke vs. McGill - 1-3 (22-25, 19-25, 25-20, 21-25)

7TH PLACE MATCH

Ottawa vs. Western - 3-1 (23-25, 25-18, 25-17, 25-17)

13:30

GOLD MEDAL MATCH

Montreal vs. McMaster - 1-3 (25-21, 17-25, 22-25, 11-25)

BRONZE MEDAL MATCH

Dalhousie vs. Memorial - 3-1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-18, 20-25, 15-12)