GeeGees Image
Uottawa

Awards

2016-2017

Caroline Lemay

Second Team All-Star - RSEQ

Sabrina Roy

Second Team All-Star - RSEQ

Kira Tome

First Team All-Star - RSEQ

2015-2016

Alix Durivage

Second Team All-Star - OUA East

Kara Hayes

All-Rookie Team - OUA East

Tatiana Kozbenko

All-Rookie Team - OUA East

Kaly Soro

Second Team All-Star - OUA East

2014-2015

Myriam English

First Team All-Star - OUA East

Kelsie English

Second Team All-Star - OUA East

Kira Tome

First Team All-Star - OUA East

2013-2014

Myriam English

First Team All-Canadian - CIS
Player of the Year - OUA East
First Team All-Star - OUA East

Kelsie English

Second Team All-Canadian - CIS
Player of the Year - OUA East
First Team All-Star - OUA East

Kaly Soro

All-Rookie Team - OUA East

2012-2013

Christina Grail

Second Team All-Star - OUA

Myriam English

Second Team All-Star - OUA

Kelsie English

Second Team All-Star - OUA

Karina Krueger Schwanke

First Team All-Canadian - CIS
Player of the Year - OUA
First Team All-Star - CIS

2011-2012

Christina Grail

Second Team All-Star - OUA

Myriam English

Second Team All-Star - OUA

Karina Krueger Schwanke

First Team All-Star - OUA

2010-2011

Lionel Woods

Coach of the Year - OUA East

Tess Edwards

Second Team All-Canadian - CIS
First Team All-Star - OUA East

Myriam English

All-Rookie Team - OUA
Second Team All-Star - OUA East

Claudia Séguin

Libero of the Year - OUA East

2009-2010

Tess Edwards

Second Team All-Canadian - OUA East

Karina Krueger Schwanke

Second Team All-Star - OUA East
All-Rookie Team - CIS
All-Rookie Team - OUA East
Rookie of the Year - OUA East

2008-2009

Tess Edwards

First Team All-Star - OUA East

Ariane Thibault

First Team All-Star - OUA East

2007-2008

Kirsten Brouse

First Team All-Star - OUA East
Award of Merit - OUA East

Christine Lamey

University of Ottawa Athlete of the Year
Player of the Year - OUA
First Team All-Canadian - CIS
First Team All-Star - OUA East

Laura Simons

First Team All-Star - OUA East

Ariane Thibault

Second Team All-Star - OUA East

2006-2007

Lionel Woods

Coach of the Year - OUA East

Kirsten Brouse

Second Team All-Star - OUA East

Christine Lamey

All-Star - (Final Four) - OUA
Second Team All-Canadian - CIS
Player of the Year - Ottawa Sports Award (volleyball)
First Team All-Star - OUA East
University of Ottawa Athlete of the Year

Rachel Runnels

Championship Robert Phue Fair Play Award - CIS

Laura Simons

First Team All-Star - OUA East
Team MVP
Most Valuable Player - (Final Four) - OUA

2005-2006

Christine Lamey

Second Team All-Canadian - CIS
First Team All-Star - OUA East
University of Ottawa Athlete of the Year

Manon Ouellette

Second Team All-Star - OUA East
Team MVP

Laura Simons

First Team All-Star - OUA East

2004-2005

Ellen Barwise

First Team All-Star - OUA East
Award of Merit - OUA East
Team MVP

Ashley Keenan

Second Team All-Star - OUA East

Christine Lamey

First Team All-Star - OUA East

2003-2004

Ellen Barwise

First Team All-Star - OUA East
Team MVP

Nancy Coelho

Second Team All-Star - OUA East

2002-2003

Lionel Woods

Coach of the Year - OUA East

Amanda Purdy

Second Team All-Star - OUA East
Award of Merit - OUA East
Team MVP

Kara Zakrzewska

First Team All-Star - OUA East
First Team All-Canadian - CIS

2001-2002

Eliane Bélanger

First Team All-Star - OUA East

Erinka Hoornstra

Team MVP
Second Team All-Star - OUA East

2000-2001

Kim Tilden

Second Team All-Star - OUA East
Award of Merit - OUA East
Team MVP

Kara Zakrzewska

First Team All-Star - OUA East
University of Ottawa Athlete of the Year

1999-2000

Janice Branch

Team MVP

Kara Zakrzewska

Second Team All-Star - OUA East

1998-1999

Mary Ellen Barber

President's Award
First Team All-Star - OUA East
Award of Merit - OUA East
Team MVP

Kara Zakrzewska

Second Team All-Star - OUA East

1997-1998

Mary Ellen Barber

First Team All-Star - OUA East
Team MVP

Kate McKelvie

Second Team All-Star - OUA East

Kim Tilden

First Team All-Star - OUA East

1996-1997

Mary Ellen Barber

Team MVP
OWIAA East All-Star

Cathy Poch

Team MVP

1995-1996

Mieke Gilbert

Rookie of the Year - OWIAA

Patti Wilhelm

Team MVP

1994-1995

Christa Douglas

Rookie of the Year - OWIAA

Tanya Wolley

Team MVP

1993-1994

Jennifer Villeneuve

All-Star - OWIAA

Tanya Wolley

Team MVP

1992-1993

Tanya Wolley

Team MVP

1991-1992

Sarah Bélanger

All-Star - (East) - OWIAA

Jennifer Villeneuve

Team MVP

1990-1991

Sarah Bélanger

Rookie of the Year - OWIAA
All-Star - OWIAA

Janice Haines

Team MVP
OWIAA East All-Star
University of Ottawa Athlete of the Year

1989-1990

Susan Buckman

OWIAA East All-Star

MJ Caron

Most Outstanding Recruit

Janice Haines

Defensive Player of the Year

Annette Saikaley

First Team All-Canadian
OWIAA East All-Star
Team MVP

1988-1989

Susan Buckman

OWIAA East All-Star
University of Ottawa Athlete of the Year
Team MVP

Denise Lassaline

Most Outstanding Recruit

1987-1988

Susan Buckman

OWIAA East All-Star

Linda Elmose

Most Outstanding Recruit

Leslie Irie

Second Team All-Canadian
OWIAA East All-Star
Team MVP

Annette Saikaley

Most Improved

1986-1987

Susan Buckman

OWIAA East All-Star

Leslie Irie

First Team All-Canadian
OWIAA East All-Star
Team MVP

Dina Pavlakos

Rookie of the Year

Lori Seale

Most Improved

1985-1986

Susan Buckman

Rookie of the Year

Leslie Irie

Team MVP
First Team All-Canadian
OWIAA East All-Star

Carol Shore

OWIAA East All-Star

Erica Simpson

Most Improved

Sylvie Weihrer

OWIAA East All-Star

1984-1985

Leslie Irie

First Team All-Star - OWIAA
Second Team All-Canadian
Team MVP

Neli Lozej

Second Team All-Star - OWIAA

Carol Shore

Most Improved

Judy Szepesi

Second Team All-Star - OWIAA

1983-1984

Leslie Irie

Team MVP
First Team All-Star - OWIAA

Neli Lozej

First Team All-Star - OWIAA

Carol Shore

Most Improved

Judy Szepesi

Second Team All-Canadian - CIS
First Team All-Star - OWIAA

1982-1983

Lise Ethier

Team MVP

Lenora Kung

Team MVP

Dena Thebarge

Team MVP

1981-1982

Elaine Atkinson

Most Improved

Jocelyn Tanguay

Second Team All-Star - OWIAA
Team MVP

1980-1981

Mylène Camu

OWIAA East All-Star

L. Grecco

Most Improved

Cory Royal

Team MVP

Judy Szepesi

All-Star - OWIAA
First Team All-Canadian - CIS

Jocelyn Tanguay

Most Improved

C. Villeneuve

Most Improved

1979-1980

Betty Baxter

Coach of the Year - CIS

Mylène Camu

Championship MVP - CIS

Judy Szepesi

OWIAA East All-Star
Team MVP

Jocelyn Tanguay

Most Improved

1978-1979

Sylvie Bigras

Most Improved

Pam Smith

Team MVP

1977-1978

Mylène Camu

Team MVP