GeeGees Image
Uottawa

Men's basketball : Host York Friday and Laurentian Saturday

Thursday January 7, 2010

MEN’S BASKETBALL (6-2 OUA, 17-7 overall)

Host York (1-7, OUA) Friday, January 8, 8:00 p.m. at Montpetit Hall (125 University) (SSN Canada)

Host Laurentian (2-6, OUA) Saturday, January 9, 8:00 p.m. at Montpetit Hall (125 University) (SSN Canada)

 

NOTES:

*The Gee-Gees are currently ranked No. 2 in the OUA East with a record of 6-2.

*Laurentian is currently ranked No. 6 and York No. 7 in the OUA East.

*The Gee-Gees had a successful weekend at the Rod Shoveller tournament at Dalhousie University in Halifax, Nova Scotia, coming home with a bronze medal after defeating the host Dalhousie Tigers in the bronze medal game.

* “These are two dangerous teams,” said head coach Dave DeAveiro. “York I believe has a lot of talent and Laurentian is a young and physical team.”

*First-year rookie Kemeish Edwards (Brampton, Ont.) is not expected to play this weekend due to injury.

*The annual Clint Dunning High School Basketball Tournament is also being held over the weekend at Montpetit Hall. The tournament is organized and convened by DeAveiro.

* “The reason we run this tournament is to remember Clint Dunning, a former Gee-Gees basketball player,” explained DeAveiro. Dunning passed away suddenly at home in 1999 at the young age of 21 -years of age.

*The tournament has attracted teams from Toronto and Hull.

 

Tournament Draw

 

Friday January 8/10  Gym 1   Gym 2

11:00 am   Game 1   Holy Trinity  -   Applewood        Game 2     St. Augustine  -  Nicolas Gatineau

12:30 pm   Game 3   Sacred Heart – Metro Prep       Game 4 Notre Dame (O)- D.M Thompson

2:00 pm     Game 5   Jeanne Mance – G.W.Williams       Game 6 de L’Ille   - D’Youville

3:30 pm Game 7    Notre Dame (B) – W of Game 1    Game 8 Notre Dame (S) - W of Game 2  

 

       

Saturday January 9/10      Gym 1       Gym 2

 9:00 am    Game 9 Losers of games   1&2        Game 10 Losers of games 3&4 

10:30 am   Game 11   Winners of games 3&4       Game 12 Winners of games 5&6   

12:00 pm   Game 13   Losers of games   5&6         Game 14      Losers of games 7&8 

1:30 pm Game 15  Losers of games    9&10    Game 16 Losers of games 13&14  

3:00 pm Game 17  Winners of games 8&12      Game 18      Winners of games 7&11    

 

Sunday January 10/10

    Gym    2   Gym 1

9:00 am Game 19   Winners of Games 9&10     Game 20   Winners of Games 13&14

10:30 am   Game 24       Losers of Games 11&12   

12:00 pm   Game 21       BRONZE L of 17&18       Game 22    CONSOLATION W of 19 &20    

1:30 pm Game 23     CHAMPIONSHIP  FINAL Gym 2