GeeGees Image
Uottawa

Gee-Gees earn wildcard, seeded third for Final 8

Sunday March 8, 2015
Gee-Gees Men Basketball Team in action.
Photo: 
Richard Whittaker

The seeding was announced Sunday for the 2015 ArcelorMittal Dofasco CIS men’s basketball championship, hosted by Ryerson University at the Mattamy Athletic Centre in Toronto. The eight-team tournament gets underway Thursday and culminates next Sunday at 3 p.m. with the gold-medal final, live on Sportsnet 360 and Sportsnet ONE.

Championship website: http://english.cis-sic.ca/championships/mbkb/index

Saturday’s semifinals are also live on Sportsnet 360 (6 p.m. & 8:30 p.m.), while all other games from the competition are set to air on Rogers TV, Rogers TV Sports + and Super Sports Pak. All 11 contests will also be webcast on www.CIS-SIC.tv.

Ottawa received the at-large berth (wildcard) following a vote by a committee of CIS coaches. The Gee-Gees, who reached the national final for the first time in program history a year ago, settled for bronze at this weekend’s OUA Final Four held in Ottawa but posted the best record in the country in league play (18-1) and were ranked first or second in all 13 weekly coaches’ polls this season.

With the no. 3 seeding, the Gee-Gees draw a quarter-final matchup with the no. 6 seeded Bishop’s Gaiters who claimed the RSEQ championship on Saturday night. That game will tip off at 8 p.m. on Thursday, March 12. The teams met in exhibition action in October with Ottawa taking an 80-66 victory.

SEEDING

1. Carleton Ravens (OUA champions: 17-2 regular season / 3-0 playoffs)

2. Windsor Lancers (OUA finalists: 15-5 regular season / 3-1 playoffs)

3. Ottawa Gee-Gees (OUA bronze medallists: 18-1 regular season / 2-1 playoffs)

4. Victoria Vikes (CWUAA champions: 15-5 regular season / 4-0 playoffs)

5. Dalhousie Tigers (AUS champions: 10-10 regular season / 3-0 playoffs)

6. Bishop’s Gaiters (RSEQ champions: 8-8 regular season / 2-0 playoffs)

7. Ryerson Rams (OUA 4th place: 17-2 regular season / 1-2 playoffs)

8. Saskatchewan Huskies (CWUAA finalists: 15-5 regular season / 3-2 playoffs)

 

CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE

Wednesday, March 11

18:00 All-Canadian Awards Show & Gala (Uniun Nightclub - 473 Adelaide St. West)

 

Thursday, March 12

11:00 Quarter-final 1: No. 8 Saskatchewan vs. No. 1 Carleton (Rogers TV / www.CIS-SIC.tv) * 

13:00 Quarter-final 2: No. 5 Dalhousie vs. No. 4 Victoria (Rogers TV / www.CIS-SIC.tv) * 

18:00 Quarter-final 3: No. 7 Ryerson vs. No. 2 Windsor (Rogers TV / www.CIS-SIC.tv) * 

20:00 Quarter-final 4: No. 6 Bishop’s vs. No. 3 Ottawa (Rogers TV / www.CIS-SIC.tv) * 

 

Friday, March 13

14:00 Consolation 1: Loser QF 1 vs. Loser QF 2 (www.CIS-SIC.tv) * 

16:00 Consolation 2: Loser QF 3 vs. Loser QF 4 (www.CIS-SIC.tv) * 

 

Saturday, March 14

14:00 5th-place game (www.CIS-SIC.tv) * 

18:00 Semifinal 1: Winner QF 1 vs. Winner QF 2 (Sportsnet 360 / www.CIS-SIC.tv) ** 

20:30 Semifinal 2: Winner QF 3 vs. Winner QF 4 (Sportsnet 360 / www.CIS-SIC.tvhttp://www.CIS-SIC.tv) ** 

 

Sunday, March 15

11:30 Bronze (Rogers TV / www.CIS-SIC.tv) *  

15:00 Final (Sportsnet 360 & ONE / www.CIS-SIC.tv) ** 

 

* Rogers TV, Rogers TV Sports +, Super Sports Pak.

** The webcast of the semifinals & final are on pay-per-view basis.