GeeGees Image
Uottawa

Andy’s Dandy

Tuesday February 24, 2009

Andy’s Dandy

Gee-Gees women’s hoops coach named OUA East coach of the year

 

Andy Sparks was named Ontario University Athletics East division coach of the year Tuesday after the first-year women’s basketball coach and former champion high school coach turned a 3-19 team into a division finalist with an inherited roster after seven short months on the job.

 

“I’ve got people around me who know the game and want success,” said Sparks.

 

“If the players’ aren’t listening to the voice, it’s useless.”

 

Second-year guard Emilie Morasse was named to the second OUA East all-star team after leading the Gee-Gees with 13.36 points-per-game and finishing third at 5.59 rebounds-per-game over a 22-game regular season.

 

The Gee-Gees finished 15-7, second-place in the OUA East and defeated Carleton Saturday to advance to Wednesday’s OUA East final (OUA Semifinal), at Toronto (1-0 Playoffs, 17-5 OUA)(6:00 p.m.), for the first time since 2005.

 

Sparks, who earned five Ontario provincial titles coaching both club and high school basketball, traces his ancestry back to the beginnings of Ottawa, including a relative named for the well-known Sparks Street.  He was named Gee-Gees head coach in July, 2008.


“I have worked with great people over the last 32 years of coaching,” said Sparks, 50. 

 

“This is not an individual award but comes only through the effort the 20 people who are involved in this program.

 

“I think it is an important award to the team.”

 

On February 22, 2005 the Gee-Gees defeated Laurentian 57-51 at Montpetit Hall to win the East division.

 

2008-09 EAST WOMEN’S BASKETBALL ALL-STARS


COACH OF THE YEAR

Andy Sparks - Ottawa


PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Allaine Hutton - Toronto

 

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Tanya Perry - Carleton

 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Abby Edmison - RMC

 

JOY BELLINGER AWARD

Amanda McConnell - Laurentian

 

FIRST TEAM ALL-STARS

Alaine Hutton – Toronto

Laura MacCallum – York

Nicki Schutz – Toronto

Brittany Moore – Queen’s

Ines Jelic - Carleton

 

SECOND TEAM ALL-STARS

Emilie Morasse - Ottawa

Darrah Bumstead – Laurentian

Tanya Perry – Carleton

Jenny Hobbs - Ryerson

Sharlene Harding - RMC

 

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

Abby Edmison – RMC

Alyson Bush – Carleton

Emily Perras - York

Kendall MacLeod – Carleton

Angela Tilk – Ryerson